Cooke v. Insurance Co. of North America
[…] In my view the Fourth District in Pannunzio properly followed the clearly manifested meaning of the legislative language in section 627.848 by not placing upon the insurer any such responsibility.

When, as in this case, the insurer receives a cancellation notice from the holder of a power of attorney from the insured, i.e., in effect from the insured, the insurer is required by section 627.848 to cancel the policy. Subsection (4) specifically provides:

Upon receipt of a copy of the cancellation notice by the insurer or insurers, the insurance contract shall be canceled with the same force and effect as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured himself, without requiring any further notice to the insured or the return of the insurance contract.

In fact, the statutory words, “without requiring any further notice to the insured,” in that subsection make doubly plain, in my view, the lack of responsibility of the insurer under these circumstances to ensure notice by the premium finance company to the insured.