Georgia-Pacific Corp. v. DeLoach
[…] It is from this order that the employer appeals.

The employer’s first argument is that the judge failed to make findings of fact sufficient to justify a departure from the fee formula set forth in Section 440.34, Florida Statutes (1985); and that the reason for the failure to make such findings is that the facts do not support a departure from the fee formula. Our review of the record convinces us that the employer is correct.

To the extent relevant for purposes of this appeal, Section 440.34, Florida Statutes (1985), provides:

(1) .... Except as provided by this subsection, any attorney’s fee approved by a deputy commissioner shall be equal to 25 percent of the first $5,000 of the amount of the benefits secured, 20 percent of the next $5,000 of the amount of the benefits secured, and 15 percent of the remaining amount of the benefits secured. However, the deputy commissioner shall consider the following factors in each case and may increase or decrease the attorney’s fee if, in his judgment, the circumstances of the particular case warrant such action:
(a) The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal service properly.
(b) The likelihood, if apparent to the claimant, that the acceptance of the particular employment will preclude employment of the lawyer by others or cause antagonisms with other clients.
(c) The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services.
(d) The amount involved in the controversy and the benefits resulting to the claimant.
(e) The time limitation imposed by the claimant or the circumstances.
(f) The nature and length of the professional relationship with the claimant.
(g) The experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing services.
(h) The contingency or certainty of a fee.
(2) In awarding a reasonable attorney’s fee, the deputy commissioner shall consider only those benefits to the claimant that the attorney is responsible for securing.

Section 440.34 reflects a clear legislative intent to standardize attorney fee awards absent exceptional circumstances. See, e.g., Fiesta Fashions, Inc. v. Capin, 450 So.2d 1128 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984); Roundtree Transport, Inc. v. Godek, 412 So.2d 66 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).