Mozingo v. City of Dothan, 603 So.2d 1119 (Ala.Cr.App.1991). We affirm that holding, but we also attempt to answer some of the arguments made by the City of Dothan concerning the effect of that holding upon law enforcement officers charged with enforcing the provisions of § 32-6-19.
The defendant was charged with operating a motor vehicle “while his license or privilege was revoked in violation of Section 9-1 [See Code of Alabama 1975, Sec. 32-6-19].” The city ordinance incorpo*1122rated the provision of Ala.Code 1975, § 32-6-19. That section provides, in pertinent part:
“Any person whose driver’s ... license ... has been canceled, suspended or revoked as provided in this article and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”