In 1987, the Warrs sold the property to Robert and Rosa Harvey. The Harveys sold the property to Industrial in 1989. At that time the
[…] In Welaka, at the point in the north-flowing St. Johns River where the submerged property is located, the river is a flow of fresh water. It is neither “tidal” nor influenced by the Atlantic Ocean. It is like the other large fresh water navigable lakes in central Florida. Chapter 26-776 would not have applied to it, although near Jacksonville where the St. Johns River empties into the Atlantic Ocean, the submerged land could be considered “tidal” and the 1951 repealer might well have affected those submerged lands.5
AFFIRMED.
PETERSON and DIAMANTIS, JJ., concur.. Section 253.129 provides as follows:
Confirmation of title in upland owners.— The title to all lands heretofore filled or developed is herewith confirmed in the upland owners and the trustees shall on request issue a disclaimer to each such owner.
. Section 271.01, Florida Statutes (1921).
. §§ 271.01-271.03, Fla.Stat. (1921).
. See also Jacksonville Shipyards, Inc. v. Department of Natural Resources, 466 So.2d 389 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985); 1957 Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 057-215 (July 30, 1957).
. See Jacksonville Shipyards.