for the Court:
[…] See Smith v. Dorsey, 599 So.2d 529 (Miss.1992).
. Miss. Code Ann. § 25-4-109(1) (Supp.1989), reads:
Upon a finding by clear and convincing evidence that any elected public servant or other person has violated any provision of this article, a circuit court of competent jurisdiction may censure the elected public servant or remove the elected public servant from office or impose a civil fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) or both.
. Miss. Code Ann. § 25-4-113 (Supp.1989), reads:
The attorney general of the state of Mississippi or any governmental entity directly injured by a violation of this act may bring a separate civil action against the public servant or other person or business violating the provisions of this article for recovery of damages suffered as a result of such violation. Further, any pecuniary benefit received by or given by a public servant in violation of this article shall be declared forfeited by a circuit court of competent jurisdiction for the benefit of the governmental entity injured. In the discretion of the court, any judgment for damages or forfeiture of pecuniary benefit may include costs of court and reasonable attorney's fees.
. Rule 18(a), Miss.R.Civ.P., in its entirety, reads:
(a) Joinder of Claims. A party asserting a claim to relief as an original claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, may join, either as independent or as alternate claims, as many claims as he has against an opposing party.