[PUBLISH]
[…] The in-state winery, then, can
sell on its premises or by delivery using its own vehicles, thus bypassing the
intermediaries in the three-tier distribution system and (most importantly) their
mark-ups. Out-of-state wineries, on the other hand, cannot avoid this mark-up and
are therefore at a competitive disadvantage – so much so that many of them are
unable to enter the Florida market, and many wine connoisseurs are unable to attain
the wines they desire.8 This discriminatory scheme, it is alleged, violates the
7
The key substantive provision – section 561.54(1) – provides:
It is unlawful for common or permit carriers, operators of privately owned cars,
trucks, buses, or other conveyances or out-of-state manufacturers or suppliers to
make delivery from without the state of any alcoholic beverage to any person,
association of persons, or corporation within the state, except to qualified
manufacturers, distributors, and exporters of such beverages so delivered and to
qualified bonded warehouses in this state.
8
It is unclear whether the remedy appellants seek – an injunction against the
enforcement of sections 561.54 and 561.545(1) – would actually remedy the harm from the
alleged constitutional violation. If the courts grant the proposed remedy, out-of-state wineries