St. Landry Parish School Board v. Roy O. Martin Lumber Co.
[…] * * * * * *
B. The board may enter into the contracts provided in Subsection A of this Section provided that:
* * * * * *
(2) The request for such exemption is accompanied by an endorsement resolution approved by the governing body of the appropriate municipality, parish, port district, or industrial development board *937in whose jurisdiction the establishment is to be located.” (Emphasis ours)

In Article 6 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, a political subdivision is defined as “a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board ...”.

Prior to the contract being signed, Mart-co sought the endorsement of the School Board.