Rougeau v. Shepard
[…] McCotter. The magistrate’s findings and recommendations stated that the claim presented no arguable facts or legal basis to proceed to trial and recommended that the case be dismissed with prejudice. The trial court judge adopted the magistrate’s findings and recommendations and dismissed Blanks’ complaint with prejudice. On appeal, this Court reversed and stated:

Our statutory law provides for the redress of the grievances of indigent persons in the same forums, at least through trial, as those enjoyed by persons more fortunate. Miss.Code Ann. § 11-53-17 (1972). The procedure is simple. A plaintiff need only assert by affidavit that “because of my poverty I am not able to pay the costs or give security *1231for the same in the civil action (describing it) which I am about to commence ... and that, to the best of my belief, I am entitled to the redress which I seek by such suit.” Id. It is also clear that the court may dismiss such an action if it is satisfied that the allegation of poverty is untrue. Miss.Code Ann. § 11-53-19 (1972).