in Papas v. Upjohn Co., 985 F.2d 516 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 913
[…] tests. Further, Lowe’s argues that Olin was negligent when it recommended a
minimum automatic sprinkler system of .20 gallons of water per minute per square
foot knowing that such recommendation could not contain a fire involving cal-
hypo packaged in plastic, the type of packaging sold to Lowe’s. For the following
reasons, Lowe’s’ argument fails.
The crux of this issue centers around whether the Guidelines fall within the
purview of FIFRA. If the Guidelines do fall within the purview of FIFRA, then
Lowe’s’ claim is preempted. As stated above, § 136v(b) of FIFRA states that a
State “shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or
packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.” 7
U.S.C.A. § 136v (West Supp. 2002). Because we held in Papas II that the term
“requirements” was sufficiently broad so as to cover jury damages awards and that
challenges to warnings on materials other than the label of a product necessarily