PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We have reviewed the record for errors patent and find two errors that require correction. La. C.Cr.P. art. 920 ; State v. Oliveaux , 312 So.2d 337 (La. 1975) ; and State v. Weiland , 556 So.2d 175 (La. App. 5th Cir. 1990). First, although defendant was sentenced within the sentencing ranges, we note an error favorable to defendant that needs to be corrected with regard to the restriction of parole eligibility. In particular, the trial court improperly restricted defendant's parole eligibility for the entirety of his sentence. At the time of the offense in February of 2014, La. R.S. 14:62.2 provided, "Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years."6 La. R.S. 15:529.1(G) requires the enhanced sentence to be imposed without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence.