Kim McAbee v. City of Fort Payne
[…] Weeks v. Harden Mfg. Corp., 291 F.3d 1307, 1311 (11th Cir. 2002). Summary judgment is appropriate only when “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). III. ANALYSIS The CWA generally authorizes a citizen to commence a civil action in federal court against any person who is alleged to be in violation of an effluent standard or limitation. 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a). But the City argues that two subsections of 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6) bar McAbee from bringing some or all of her claims. Section 1319(g)(6) provides in relevant part: (A) Limitation on actions under other sections Action taken by the Administrator or the Secretary, as the case may be, under this subsection shall not affect or limit the Administrator’s or Secretary’s authority to enforce any provision of this chapter; except that any violation— .... 6 (ii) with respect to which a State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to this subsection, or (iii) for which the Administrator, the Secretary, or the State has issued a final order not subject to further judicial review and the violator has paid a penalty assessed under this subsection, or such comparable State law, as the case may be, shall not be the subject of a civil penalty action under subsection (d) of this section or section 1321(b) of this title or section 1365 of this title. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A). Courts that have addressed § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii)—the “diligent-prosecution bar”—have interpreted the statute to bar citizen suits when three requirements are satisfied.