Kim McAbee v. City of Fort Payne
[…] See, e.g., Ark. Wildlife Fed’n v. ICI Americas, Inc., 29 F.3d 376, 379S80 (8th Cir. 1994). As for “diligent prosecution,” the district court did a partial analysis of this requirement, but stated that additional discovery would be necessary before deciding whether Alabama was diligently prosecuting the action. 7 granted summary judgment for the City if § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii)’s commencement and diligent-prosecution requirements were both satisfied. “Comparability” is also the only issue before the court with respect to § 1319(g)(6)(A)(iii). Unlike subparagraph (ii), which can potentially bar an entire suit, subparagraph (iii) bars all claims for which “the State has issued a final order not subject to further judicial review and the violator has paid a penalty under . . . such comparable State law ….” 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(iii). There is no dispute that the consent order is a “final order not subject to further judicial review” or that the City has paid a penalty.