Kim McAbee v. City of Fort Payne
[…] The basis of the City’s motion was that ADEM’s enforcement order and enforcement actions against it satisfied the CWA’s limitation-on-actions provisions, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A). The limitation-on-actions provisions bar citizen suits when, under comparable state law, a state has “commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action.” 33 U.S.C. §§ 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii). The provisions also bar all claims for which “the State has issued a final order not subject to further judicial review and the violator has paid a penalty under . . . such comparable State law . . . .” Id. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(iii).