Kim McAbee v. City of Fort Payne
[…] Further, the notice did not indicate that persons wishing to contest the penalty assessment had only fifteen days from the date of the notice to file an administrative appeal and gave only a mailing address for those wishing more information about the enforcement action. McAbee claims that the City is again in violation of its water-discharge permit at the waste-treatment plant. McAbee filed her complaint against the City pursuant to the citizen-suit provisions of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a).5 The City moved to 5 Section 1365(a) provides in relevant part: Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and section 1319(g)(6) of this title, any citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf— (1) against any person (including (i) the United States, and (ii) any other governmental instrumentality or agency to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution) who is alleged to be in violation of (A) an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter or (B) an order issued by the Administrator or a State with respect to such a standard or limitation . . . . 4 dismiss or, alternatively, for grant of summary judgment, and the district court treated the filing as a motion for summary judgment. The basis of the City’s motion was that ADEM’s enforcement order and enforcement actions against it satisfied the CWA’s limitation-on-actions provisions, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A). The limitation-on-actions provisions bar citizen suits when, under comparable state law, a state has “commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action.” 33 U.S.C. §§ 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii). The provisions also bar all claims for which “the State has issued a final order not subject to further judicial review and the violator has paid a penalty under . . . such comparable State law . . . .” Id. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(iii).