United States v. Gabriel Torres
[…] Such a reading of § 3292 is consistent with Congressional intent. See H.R. Rep. No. 98-907, at 2 (providing that “[t]he purpose of the [statute] is to make foreign- kept business records more readily admissible”); see also Meador, 138 F.3d at 995 (Jones, J., dissenting) (finding that “[t]he purpose of th[e] statute was to facilitate, not turn into a game, the cumbersome process of obtaining evidence from foreign governments”). 13 § 3292(c)(1) (providing that “[t]he total of all periods of suspension under this section with respect to an offense . . . shall not exceed three years”). Second, if the foreign government takes final action “before the statute of limitations would otherwise expire,” “[s]ubsection (c)(2) limits the period of suspension to six months.” Bischel, 61 F.3d at 1432;10 see also 18 U.S.C. § 3292(c)(2) (providing that “the [t]otal of all periods of suspension under this section . . . shall not extend a period within which a criminal case must be initiated for more than six months if all foreign authorities take final action before such period would expire without regard to this section”). Yet, the better practice by the government is to request an extension of the suspension period when it believes that the official request for information from the foreign government has been nonresponsive or incomplete.