United States v. Gabriel Torres
[…] Gilbert, 136 F.3d at 1453. Here, however, both our evaluation of the district court’s denial of Torres’s motion to dismiss and our review of its application of the statute of limitations turn on the meaning of the statutory phrase “final action,” which requires de novo review. See United States v. Hooshmand, 931 F.2d 725, 737 (11th Cir. 1991) (stating that “[t]he interpretation of a statute is a question of law subject to de novo review”). 7 request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country. Id. § 3292(a)(1). Subject to guidelines set forth in § 3292(c), the tolling of the statute “begin[s] on the date on which the official request is made and end[s] on the date on which the foreign court or authority takes final action on the request.” Id. § 3292(b) (emphasis added). Significantly, however, the statute does not define “final action.” Moreover, when read in its entirety, the statute does not provide any guidance as to when “final action” occurs. See CBS Inc. v.