Because the condominium association filed its claim of lien after HSBC filed its notice of lis pendens, the association's lien was an "unrecorded interest" at the relevant time. Therefore, section 48.23 barred the association's separate foreclosure action, and the association's only remedy was to pursue its claim in the existing suit. See U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Quadomain Condo. Ass'n , 103 So.3d 977, 979-80 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
The fact that the association's declaration authorizing the lien came before the lis pendens does not change this. Although section 718.116(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that an association's later-filed claim of lien "is effective from and shall relate back to the recording of the original declaration of condominium," the same statute establishes an exception applicable here: "[A]s to first mortgages of record, the lien is effective from and after recording of a claim of lien in the public records of the county in which the condominium parcel is located." § 718.116(5)(a).