FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (5) If the employee was hurt while traveling to and from one work site to another;
(6) If the employee was injured in an area immediately adjacent to his place of employment and that area contained a distinct travel risk to the employee (the "threshold doctrine"); and
(7) If the operation of a motor vehicle was the performance of one of the duties of the employment of the employee.
02-1539 at p. 5, n. 1, 851 So.2d at 1140.
Directed verdicts are governed by La. C.C.P. art. 1810, which provides as follows:
A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.
The parties, in their briefs, cross-cite, almost interchangeably, the jurisprudence on the going-and-coming rule and special mission exception in the workers' compensation and tort contexts.