*1165This court's no-opinion order of affirmance issued on February 10, 2017, is withdrawn, and the following is substituted therefor.
[…] L.R.S., 229 So. 3d at 776 ("[A] juvenile court cannot use its dependency jurisdiction to dispose of the custody of a child unless the juvenile court finds the child to be dependent."). In contrast, the case before us involves a modification of a previous juvenile-court judgment. As we noted on original submission in L.R.S., a "juvenile court does have jurisdiction to decide the parentage of a child under Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-115(a)(6), which, by reference to the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act, Ala. Code 1975, § 26-17-101 et seq., gives the juvenile court jurisdiction to decide the custody of the subject child and to assess child support." Id. at 777. See also § 26-17-104, Ala. Code 1975 ("A circuit or district court of this state or any other court of this state, as provided by law, shall have original jurisdiction to adjudicate parentage pursuant to this chapter and may determine issues of custody, support, and visitation incidental to a determination of parentage.").
Section 12-15-115(a)(7), Ala. Code 1975, provides that the juvenile court has original jurisdiction over "[p]roceedings to establish, modify, or enforce support, visitation, or custody when a juvenile court previously has established parentage."