United States v. Richard Poirier, Jr.
[…] McNally, 483 U.S. at 352, 107 S. Ct. at 2877. The McNally decision is nonetheless instructive because “[t]he mail and wire fraud statutes share the same language in relevant part.” Carpenter v. United States, 484 U.S. 19, 25 n.6, 108 S. Ct. 316, 320 n.6 (1987). 3 Congress responded to McNally by amending the mail fraud statute to include § 1346, which defines “the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ [to] include[] a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” 18 U.S.C. § 1346; see also Belt, 868 F.2d at 1212 n.4. Because the jury in this case was unable to reach a verdict on the § 1346 charge, this appeal involves only the § 1343 money or property fraud charge. 7 faithful service.”