[PUBLISH]
[…] publication, the Court explained that “[t]he Journal, as [one of the defendant’s]
employer, was defrauded of much more than its contractual right to his honest and
2
The convictions in McNally were based on § 1341 mail fraud, not § 1343 wire fraud.
McNally, 483 U.S. at 352, 107 S. Ct. at 2877. The McNally decision is nonetheless instructive
because “[t]he mail and wire fraud statutes share the same language in relevant part.” Carpenter
v. United States, 484 U.S. 19, 25 n.6, 108 S. Ct. 316, 320 n.6 (1987).
3
Congress responded to McNally by amending the mail fraud statute to include § 1346,
which defines “the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ [to] include[] a scheme or artifice to
deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” 18 U.S.C. § 1346; see also Belt, 868
F.2d at 1212 n.4. Because the jury in this case was unable to reach a verdict on the § 1346
charge, this appeal involves only the § 1343 money or property fraud charge.
7
faithful service.” Id. at 25, 108 S. Ct. at 320. Indeed, “the object of the scheme