[PUBLISH]
[…] equitable subrogation claims may exhaust the contract balances retained by Fortune.
32
on the performance bonds.
2. Davis-Bacon Wages
The district court granted National Fire partial summary judgment on Fortune’s
counterclaim for set-off of the amount of back wages Fortune paid due to violations
of the Davis-Bacon Act by one of Arkin’s subcontractors on the West Brickell Project.
The Davis-Bacon Act requires laborers on federally funded projects to be paid not less
than the “prevailing” wages in the locale. See 40 U.S.C. § 276a(a); Walsh v. Schlecht,
429 U.S. 401, 411, 97 S. Ct. 679, 686, 50 L. Ed. 2d 641 (1977). The Act requires that
“every contract based upon these specifications shall contain a stipulation that the
contractor or his subcontractor shall pay all mechanics and laborers” the federally
mandated wages. 40 U.S.C. § 276a(a) (emphasis added). Federal regulations
applicable to contracts and subcontracts under the Davis-Bacon Act provide, “The
prime contractor shall be responsible for the compliance by any subcontractor or