State v. Hutsell
[…] Hutsell's DNA on the boot.

The surveillance video was admitted into evidence and published to the jury.

The photographs were admitted into evidence and published to the jury.

The black material, hat, skateboard, and backpack were admitted into evidence and published to the jury.

SPCA removed the dog from the scene and located a chip inside the dog that allowed the dog to be traced back to Ms. Anderson's mother. Ms. Anderson's mother was able to identify her daughter through a distinct tattoo she had on her hand.

La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 873 provides:

If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately.

In Scott , 15-0778, pp. 9-10, 197 So.3d at 304-05 (footnote omitted), this Court explained:

[T]o prove second degree murder the state must prove the killing of a human being either with specific intent or when the offender is engaged in one of the listed crimes. State v.