Alfa Mut. Ins. Co. v. Univ. of S. Ala. (Ex parte Alfa Mut. Ins. Co.)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Section 35-11-372 addresses the impairment of a hospital lien and provides:

"During the period of time allowed by Section 35-11-371 for perfecting the lien provided for by this division and also after the lien provided for by this division has been perfected, as provided in this division, by any lienholder entitled thereto, no release or satisfaction of any action, claim, counterclaim, demand, judgment, settlement, or settlement agreement, or of any of them, shall be valid or effectual as against such lien unless such lienholder shall join therein or execute a release of such lien.