Alfa Mut. Ins. Co. v. Univ. of S. Ala. (Ex parte Alfa Mut. Ins. Co.)
[…] Tanner v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 874 So.2d 1058, 1063 (Ala. 2003) (quoting Slay v. Keller Indus., Inc., 823 So.2d 623, 624-25 (Ala. 2001) (citations omitted), quoting in turn Northwest Florida Truss, Inc. v. Baldwin Cty. Comm'n, 782 So.2d 274, 276 (Ala. 2000)).

III. Analysis

The pertinent statutes are Ala. Code 1975, §§ 35-11-370 through -372. Section 35-11-370 governs the creation of a hospital lien and provides:

"Any person, firm, hospital authority, or corporation operating a hospital in this state shall have a lien for all reasonable charges for hospital care, treatment, and maintenance of an injured person who entered such hospital within one week after receiving such injuries, upon any and all actions, claims, counterclaims, and demands accruing to the person to whom such care, treatment, or maintenance was furnished, or accruing to the legal representatives of such person, and upon all judgments, settlements, and settlement agreements entered into by virtue thereof on account of injuries giving rise to such actions, claims, counterclaims, demands, judgments, settlements, or settlement agreements and which necessitated such hospital care, subject, however, to any attorney's lien."

(Emphasis added.)

Section 35-11-372 addresses the impairment of a hospital lien and provides: