Lepine v. Lepine
[…] It is true, as urged by Troy, that the mode of procedure for an action seeking to partition co-owned property is, generally, an ordinary proceeding, rather than a summary proceeding. See La. C.C.P. art. 4603 ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a partition proceeding is subject to the rules regulating ordinary proceedings"). But the proper objection to the matter proceeding summarily would have been for Troy to have raised a dilatory exception of unauthorized use of summary proceeding under La. C.C.P. art. 926(A)(3). Moreover, "[a]ll objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception are waived unless pleaded therein." La. C.C.P. art. 926(B).