New Orleans Riverwalk Marketplace, LLC v. La. Tax Comm'n
[…] App. 4 Cir. 11/21/12), 105 So.3d 224, 234, writ denied , 12-2741 (La. 3/1/13), 108 So.3d 1176, quoting ANR Pipeline Co. v. Louisiana Tax Comm'n , 02-1479, p. 5 (La. 7/2/03), 851 So.2d 1145, 1148-1149.

As we recognized in Bass P'ship :

*1076The nature of the challenge dictates the body in which our constitution grants jurisdiction to hear and resolve these disputes. Gisclair v. Louisiana Tax Comm'n , 09-0007, p. 5 (La. 6/26/09), 16 So.3d 1132, 1135.
The provision establishing the assessment correctness challenge is found in the Louisiana Constitution at Art. 7, § 18 E, which provides: "The correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law." Under this provision, district courts in correctness challenges are merely granted appellate jurisdiction. ANR Pipeline , 02-4179, p. 6, 851 So.2d at 1149. However, pursuant to La. Const.