New Orleans Riverwalk Marketplace, LLC v. La. Tax Comm'n
[…] It is clear that Riverwalk initially challenged the valuation of the 2012 assessment and then withdrew that challenge, expressly accepting "the 2012 valuation of the assessment contained in tax bill number 103100121." It then sought a refund of the taxes it paid, claiming to have paid those taxes in error. While the record does not contain a dated copy of its request for a refund, in its Petition, Riverwalk indicates that the claim for a refund was made on October 20, 2014. Riverwalk maintains that the request for a refund was "timely." Indeed, a claim for taxes erroneously paid under La. R.S. 47:2132 (A) may be made "to the Louisiana Tax Commission within three years of the date of the payment." There is no jurisprudence defining the term "taxes erroneously paid."6 However, as we have found, this is not simply a case of an erroneous payment, but rather, a challenge as to the legality of the tax assessment.

Under La.