New Orleans Riverwalk Marketplace, LLC v. La. Tax Comm'n
[…] - A July 20, 2015 letter from the Commission to Riverwalk advising that, after a meeting on June 23, 2015, the Commission denied the request for a refund.
- The Commission's February 12, 2016 Order.

DISCUSSION

At the hearing on Riverwalk's Petition, the district court found that "there [was] a legal error in this case that the Tax Commission made by not considering the legality of the tax payment" which it concluded was "erroneous as a matter of law" and warranted Riverwalk's request for a refund.

This action was instituted pursuant to the provisions of La. R.S. 47:2132 which, under subpart A, authorizes "[a]ny person who has a claim against a political subdivision for ad valorem taxes erroneously paid into the funds of that political subdivision" to "present the claim to the Louisiana Tax Commission within three years of the date of the payment, in such form and together with such proof as the tax commission may require by its rules and regulations ...."