It is from this judgment that Kirk now appeals.
DISCUSSION
In this appeal, Kirk sets forth three assignments of error. His first two assignments are related and pertain to the trial court's determination regarding the existence of testamentary intent.
Testamentary Intent
There are two forms of testaments in Louisiana: olographic and notarial. La. C.C. arts. 1570 and 1574. Louisiana C.C. art. 1575 states:
A. An olographic testament is one entirely written, dated, and signed in the handwriting of the testator. Although the date may appear anywhere in the testament, the testator must sign the testament at the end of the testament. If anything is written by the testator after his signature, the testament shall not be invalid and such writing may be considered by the court, in its discretion, as part of the testament . The olographic testament is subject to no other requirement as to form. The date is sufficiently indicated if the day, month, and year are reasonably ascertainable from information in the testament, as clarified by extrinsic evidence, if necessary.
B. Additions and deletions on the testament may be given effect only if made *1230by the hand of the testator. [Emphasis supplied].
The fundamental question in all cases involving statutory interpretation is legislative intent. City of DeQuincy v.