T.B.P. appeals from his adjudication as a delinquent based on the offense of indecent exposure.
[…] T.B.P. did not raise this issue until after the State rested its case. Thus, because T.B.P. did not timely object, this issue was waived and, thus, is not properly before this Court for appellate review.
II.
T.B.P. contends that the juvenile court violated § 12-15-215(a), Ala. Code 1975, by "closing" his case instead of "dismissing" when the court did not determine that T.B.P. was in need of care or rehabilitation.
Section 12-15-215(a), Ala. Code 1975, states:
"If the juvenile court finds that the child is not in need of care or rehabilitation, it shall dismiss the proceedings and discharge the child from any detention or other temporary care theretofore ordered."
The record reflects that, after T.B.P.'s dispositional hearing, the referee found: "Child is exempt from registering and notification; Case is closed." (C. 15.) Thus, the referee's order clearly reflects that there was no finding that T.B.P. was in need of care or rehabilitation.