T.B.P. appeals from his adjudication as a delinquent based on the offense of indecent exposure.
[…] D.H. v. State, 24 So.3d 1166, 1169 (Ala. Crim. App. 2009).
" 'Under our holding in Seymour, a defect in a criminal indictment no longer deprives the trial court of jurisdiction, as it had under the common law, but instead is a nonjurisdictional error that may be waived.' Ex parte Jenkins, 992 So.2d 1248, 1250 (Ala. 2007)."
Gargis v. State, 998 So.2d 1092, 1099 (Ala. Crim. App. 2007). Although the charging instrument here is a juvenile petition, the rationale in Seymour applies because the juvenile court had statutory authority to try the offense. See § 12-15-114(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("A juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged to have committed a delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of supervision."); Ex parte Seymour, 946 So.2d at 538 ("In deciding whether Seymour's claim properly challenges the trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction, we ask only whether the trial court had the constitutional and statutory authority to try the offense with which Seymour was charged and as to which he