T.B.P. appeals from his adjudication as a delinquent based on the offense of indecent exposure.
[…] The State appealed, arguing that the "juvenile court erred by finding M.H.P. was not in need of treatment or rehabilitation" and "the juvenile court erred in dismissing the State's petition and in not requiring M.H.P. to register as a sexual offender." In re M.H.P., 830 N.W.2d at 218. M.H.P. responded arguing that the double jeopardy clause barred review. The applicability of double-jeopardy principles was addressed by the appellate court. This Court finds the analysis of the M.H.P. Court applicable to T.B.P.'s appeal.
The relevant North Dakota statute is almost identical to § 12-15-215(a), Ala. Code 1975. Section 12-15-215(a) states:
"If the juvenile court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt, based upon competent, material, and relevant evidence, that a child committed the acts by reason of which the child is alleged to be delinquent or in need of supervision, it may proceed immediately to hear evidence as to whether the child is in need of care or rehabilitation and to file its findings thereon. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, a finding that the child has committed an act which constitutes a felony is sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of care or rehabilitation. If the juvenile court finds that the child is not in need of care or rehabilitation, it shall dismiss the proceedings and discharge the child from any detention or other temporary care theretofore ordered...."
North Dakota's Uniform Juvenile Court Act includes the following: