T.B.P. appeals from his adjudication as a delinquent based on the offense of indecent exposure.
[…] I.
At the conclusion of the State's case and again at the conclusion of the defense case, T.B.P. moved for a judgment of acquittal on the ground that T.B.P.'s charging instrument was void because it did not assert what T.B.P. contends was a necessary element of the offense-the element of the victim's lack of consent. The *635State disputed the allegation and asserted that the claim should have been raised before the hearing started.
Section 13A-6-68, Ala. Code 1975, defines the crime of indecent exposure:
"A person commits the crime of indecent exposure if, with intent to arouse or gratify sexual desire of himself or of any person other than his spouse, he exposes his genitals under circumstances in which he knows his conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm in any public place or on the private premises of another or so near thereto to be seen from such private premises."
The charging instrument asserted: