FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Hudson's upper arm. She did not seek any help or medical care. Mr. Strother puts forth no other corroborating evidence nor does he cite any other time or incident of violence other than blanket statements that Ms. Hudson's boyfriend is abusive, which was denied by Ms. Hudson.
The provisions of the Post-Separation Family Violence Relief Act create a presumption against granting custody to any parent who is perpetuating family violence. La.R.S. 9:364. "The court may find a history *860of perpetrating family violence if the court finds that one incident of family violence has resulted in serious bodily injury or the court finds more than one incident of family violence." La.R.S. 9:364(A). In the instant matter, only one incident of family violence is even alleged, committed against and not by Ms. Hudson, which resulted in bruising to Ms. Hudson's arms, requiring no medical attention and involving no serious bodily injury. Ms.