DISCUSSION OF THE RECORD
[…] Clark's motion to amend, reciting the identical language of the June 2, 2017 amended order approving the settlement. The judgment further stated that it replaced and superseded the June 2, 2017 amended order and that it was "in conformity with my ruling in open court." Walgreens filed a motion for a devolutive appeal on September 11, 2017, which was granted by the WCJ that same day.
While it is true that a judgment rendered in conformity with La.R.S. 23:1272 is "virtually unassailable,"2 a final judgment may still be amended in accordance with La.Code Civ.P. art. 1951, which provides:
On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received.
As stated by this court in Ryland v. St. Mary's Residential Training School , 03-27, p. 3 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/30/03), 843 So.2d 1237, 1240, writ denied , 03-1536 (La. 10/3/03), 855 So.2d 311 (alteration in original) (quoting Tunstall v.