DISCUSSION OF THE RECORD
[…] ....
(2) Each claim, defense, or other legal assertion in the pleading is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.
Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Servs. Inc. v. Cormier , 02-216, p. 8 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/26/03), 841 So.2d 1032, 1037, writ denied , 03-1185 (La. 6/20/03), 847 So.2d 1234 (quoting Harrington v. Quality Steel Bldg. Erectors , 95-822, p. 6 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/6/96), 670 So.2d 1372, 1376, writ denied , 96-1315 (La. 6/28/96), 675 So.2d 1128 )
42 U.S.C.A. § 424a provides:
(a) Conditions for reduction; computation
If for any month prior to the month in which an individual attains retirement age (as defined in section 416(l)(1) ) of this title-
(1) such individual is entitled to benefits under section 423 of this title, and
(2) such individual is entitled for such month to-
(A) periodic benefits on account of his or her total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State, or
....
(3) such total of benefits under sections 423 and 402 of this title for such month, an
(4) such periodic benefits payable (and actually paid) for such month to such individual under such laws or plans, exceeds the higher of-
(5) 80 per centum of his "average current earnings", or