*863STATEMENT OF CASE
[…] When a defendant is charged with a crime and the jury returns a responsive verdict, the evidence is sufficient to support the responsive verdict if it is sufficient to support the crime as charged, as long as the defendant did not object to the inclusion of this lesser included offense. See State v. Schrader , 518 So.2d 1024 (La. 1988) ; State ex rel. Elaire v. Blackburn , 424 So.2d 246 (La. 1982) ; State v. Beaulieu , 2012-0735 (La. App. 4 Cir. 8/7/13), 122 So.3d 1050.
Whether that conviction qualified to establish relator's status as a convicted felon for purposes of R.S. 14:95.1 is discussed below in response to Assignment of Error No. 1.
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-3(a) provides:
A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony. A person who commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act, upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.
This case is published on the Fourth Circuit's website and may be cited as authority despite not being designated for publication.