IN RE ESTATE OF ANDERSON
[…] thereon necessary to carry the final decision and judgment
into execution.” 8
Final Order
[4,5] We hold that the county court’s order denying the
petition for a special administrator and request for an order
restraining Collins pursuant to these statutes affected a sub-
stantial right and was a final order pursuant to Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 25-1902 (Cum. Supp. 2020). Under Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 25-1911 (Reissue 2016), for an appellate court to acquire
jurisdiction of an appeal, there must be a final judgment or
final order entered by the tribunal from which the appeal is
taken. 9 Section 25-1902(1)(b) defines a final order as “[a]n
order affecting a substantial right made during a special pro-
ceeding.” A proceeding under the Nebraska Probate Code is
a special proceeding, 10 and we have also held more specifi-
cally that a proceeding under § 30-2457 of the probate code to
appoint a special administrator is a special proceeding. 11
6
§ 30-2429.01.
7
Id.
8
Id.
9