IN RE ESTATE OF ANDERSON
[…] 4
Id.
- 763 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
IN RE ESTATE OF ANDERSON
Cite as 311 Neb. 758
questions involve certain rights and procedures set forth under
the Nebraska Probate Code. 5
Statutory Scheme
The parties do not contest the county court’s determination
that Anderson and Noble commenced a formal testacy proceed-
ing. Formal testacy proceedings are governed by §§ 30-2425
to 30-2438.
Section 30-2425 describes that a formal testacy proceed-
ing is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid
will and is commenced by filing a petition as described by
§ 30-2426(a). Section 30-2425 also provides in relevant part:
Unless a petition in a formal testacy proceeding also
requests confirmation of the previous informal appoint-
ment, a previously appointed personal representative,
after receipt of notice of the commencement of a for-
mal probate proceeding, must refrain from exercising
his power to make any further distribution of the estate
during the pendency of the formal proceeding. A peti-
tioner who seeks the appointment of a different personal
representative in a formal proceeding also may request an
order restraining the acting personal representative from
exercising any of the powers of his office and requesting
the appointment of a special administrator. In the absence
of a request, or if the request is denied, the commence-
ment of a formal proceeding has no effect on the powers
and duties of a previously appointed personal representa-
tive other than those relating to distribution.
Section 30-2438 provides that if an issue concerning the
testacy of the decedent is, or may be, involved, a formal pro-
ceeding for adjudication regarding the priority or qualifica-
tion of one who is an applicant for appointment as personal