IN RE ESTATE OF ANDERSON
[…] Subsection (b)
of § 30-2438 provides that after notice to interested persons,
including all persons interested in the administration of the
estate as successors under the applicable assumption concern-
ing testacy, any previously appointed personal representative,
and any person having or claiming priority for appointment
as personal representative, “the court shall determine who is
entitled to appointment under section 30-2412, make a proper
appointment and, if appropriate, terminate any prior appoint-
ment found to have been improper as provided in cases of
removal under section 30-2454.”
Special administrators are governed by §§ 30-2457 to
30-2461. Section 30-2457(2) sets forth that a special admin-
istrator may be appointed in a formal proceeding by order of
the court upon a finding that “appointment is necessary to pre-
serve the estate or to secure its proper administration including
its administration in circumstances where a general personal
representative cannot or should not act.” Under § 30-2460, a
special administrator appointed by order of the court in any
formal proceeding has the power of a personal representative
except as limited in the appointment and duties as prescribed
in the order.
Transfer of the will contest to district court is described in