IN RE ESTATE OF ANDERSON
[…] estate or to secure its proper administration including its
administration in circumstances where a general personal rep-
resentative cannot or should not act.” 18 The statutory prohibi-
tion on distributing the estate during the pendency of the peti-
tion in a formal testacy is expressly contemplated by § 30-2425
to be in conjunction with the possible request for the appoint-
ment of a special administrator. Likewise, when a party seeks
adjudication regarding priority or qualification of a personal
representative previously appointed in informal proceedings,
the restriction of § 30-2438(a) that “the previously appointed
personal representative, after receipt of notice thereof, shall
refrain from exercising any power of administration except
12
In re Estate of Beltran, supra note 9.
13
Id.
14
Id.
15
Id.
16
Jennifer T. v. Lindsay P., 298 Neb. 800, 906 N.W.2d 49 (2018).
17
In re Estate of Beltran, supra note 9.
18
§ 30-2457(2).
- 767 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
IN RE ESTATE OF ANDERSON
Cite as 311 Neb. 758
as necessary to preserve the estate or unless the court orders
otherwise” operates together with a request for appointment
of a special administrator. As we explained in In re Estate of
Cooper, 19 taken together, § 30-2454 provides that a personal
representative shall not act except in limited circumstances