IN RE ESTATE OF ANDERSON
[…] Section 30-2438 provides that if an issue concerning the
testacy of the decedent is, or may be, involved, a formal pro-
ceeding for adjudication regarding the priority or qualifica-
tion of one who is an applicant for appointment as personal
representative or of one who previously has been appointed
5
See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 30-2201 to 30-2902 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp.
2020).
- 764 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
IN RE ESTATE OF ANDERSON
Cite as 311 Neb. 758
personal representative in informal proceedings is governed by
both §§ 30-2426 and 30-2438.
Subsection (a) of § 30-2438 provides that if a formal pro-
ceeding “for adjudication regarding the priority or qualifica-
tion . . . of one who previously has been appointed personal
representative in informal proceedings” “is commenced after
appointment, the previously appointed personal representative,
after receipt of notice thereof, shall refrain from exercising
any power of administration except as necessary to preserve
the estate or unless the court orders otherwise.” Subsection (b)
of § 30-2438 provides that after notice to interested persons,
including all persons interested in the administration of the
estate as successors under the applicable assumption concern-
ing testacy, any previously appointed personal representative,