State ex rel. B.A.T.
[…] *529State in Interest of E.M. , 51,511 (La. App. 2 Cir. 6/2/17), 224 So.3d 1122, 1128 ; State in Int. of N.C. , 50,446 (La. App. 2 Cir. 11/18/15), 184 So.3d 760.

Timeliness of Termination

In her first assignment of error, A.J.M. argues that the trial court erred in conducting a termination of parental rights hearing when she did not have the benefit of a permanency hearing as provided by La. Ch. C. art. 702, which states in pertinent part:

A. The court shall conduct a permanency hearing, which shall consider in-state and out-of-state permanent placement options for the child, within thirty days of a judicial determination pursuant to Article 672.1 that reunification efforts are not required.

A.J.M. submits that no such hearing was held in these proceedings, which was error by the trial court. We disagree.

The State maintains a permanency hearing was not required under art. 672.1, because the trial court had already authorized the State to file the petition for termination in its order filed July 25, 2017. Louisiana Ch. C. art. 672.1 states:

A. At any time in a child in need of care proceeding when a child is in the custody of the department, the department may file a motion for a judicial determination that efforts to reunify the parent and child are not required.
B. The department shall have the burden of demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that reunification efforts are not required, considering the health and safety of the child and the child's need for permanency.
C. Efforts to reunify the parent and child are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that:
(1) The parent has subjected the child to egregious conduct or conditions, including but not limited to any of the grounds for certification for adoption pursuant to Article 1015.
* * * *
D. If the court determines that reunification efforts are not required, it shall document that determination by written findings of fact. A permanency hearing, which considers in-state and out-of-state permanent placement options for the child, may be conducted immediately and shall be conducted within thirty days after the determination.

(Emphasis added).