Henderson v. State
[…] The record establishes that the errors in the jury charge constituted plain error, and that Henderson is due a reversal of his capital-murder conviction and death sentence.

For the foregoing reasons, I dissent.

The error that resulted from the trial court's erroneous use of the word, "presume," is specifically discussed in Part II.A. of this dissent.

For example, § 13A-6-2(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, involves a non-capital murder where there was no intent to kill any particular person. Section 13A-2-2(3), Ala. Code 1975, states, in relevant part: "A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

Recklessness is defined in Black's Law Dictionary as "[c]onduct whereby the actor does not desire harmful consequence but nonetheless foresees the possibility and consciously takes the risk.