Henderson v. State
[…] State, 123 So.3d 989, 1047 (Ala. Crim. App. 2011). Because Harris failed to follow the holding of the Alabama Supreme Court in Ex parte Cobb, this Court should reverse Harris and all other cases from the Court of Criminal Appeals holding that, to determine whether an object constitutes a deadly weapon, the totality of the circumstances of the case, including the nature of the object and the manner in which it is used, should be considered.

Furthermore, the Harris Court incorrectly interpreted and applied a portion of the definition of a deadly weapon. Section 13A-1-2(7), Ala. Code 1975, defines a deadly weapon as "[a] firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury." (Emphasis added.) Black's Law Dictionary defines "adaptation"

*1059as "[t]he act or process of fitting or suiting one thing or form to another; the process of adjusting oneself or some thing to new conditions." Black's Law Dictionary 44 (10th ed. 2014).