Henderson v. State
[…] Williams v. State, 710 So.2d 1276, 1306 (Ala. Crim. App. 1996), aff'd, 710 So.2d 1350 (Ala. 1997).' "

Broadnax v. State, 825 So.2d 134, 196 (Ala. Crim. App. 2000), affirmed, 825 So.2d 233 (Ala. 2001).

For the reasons discussed below, it is clear that there is a reasonable likelihood that the jury applied the instructions on intent in an improper manner and that, as a result, plain error occurred. For that reason, I believe Henderson's capital-murder conviction and death sentence should be reversed.

Section 13A-1-2(7), Ala. Code 1975, defines "deadly weapon" as

"[a] firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury. The term includes, but is not limited to, a pistol, rifle, or shotgun; or a switch-blade knife, gravity knife, stiletto, sword, or dagger; or any billy, black-jack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles."

Section 13A-1-2(5), Ala. Code 1975, defines "dangerous instrument" as

"[a]ny instrument, article, or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is highly capable of causing death or serious physical injury.