[PUBLISH]
[…] legally binding rules. Thus, we turn first to the common usage or ordinary
meaning of the word “law” to determine its plain meaning. Cf. Consol. Bank, N.A.
v. United States Dep’t of the Treasury, 118 F.3d 1461, 1464 (11th Cir. 1997) (“In
the absence of a statutory definition of a term, we look to the common usage of
words for their meaning.”). “[T]o determine the common usage or ordinary
meaning of a term, courts often turn to dictionary definitions for guidance.” See
CBS Inc., 245 F.3d at 1223.
Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary provides several definitions of
15
Section 3371(d) provides in full, “The terms ‘law,’ ‘treaty,’ ‘regulation,’ and ‘Indian
tribal law’ mean laws, treaties, regulations or Indian tribal laws which regulate the taking,
possession, importation, exportation, transportation, or sale of fish or wildlife or plants.” 16
U.S.C. § 3371(d).
We read the word “law” to refer to laws “which regulate the taking, possession,
importation, exportation, transportation, or sale of fish or wildlife or plants,” and the word
“treaty” to refer to treaties “which regulate the taking, possession, importation, exportation,
transportation, or sale of fish or wildlife or plants,” and so forth.
14
law, including “a binding custom or practice of a community: a rule of conduct or
action prescribed or formally recognized as binding or enforced by a controlling
authority” and “the whole body of such customs, practices, or rules.” Merriam