In re Cerwonka
[…] Raines or defense counsel. Additionally, Ms. Lowe did not cross-examine any witnesses, did not lodge any objections, and did not advocate for any party. Ms. Lowe merely read several questions submitted by the Board to two experts that had been called to testify at the hearing. No party objected to any questions asked by Ms. Lowe.

Further, we note that the presiding officer, Mr. Lunceford, was not the fact finder and did not decide the merits of the underlying case. He merely ruled on the admissibility of testimony and evidence, while the Board was the ultimate decision maker. See LSA-R.S. 37:2359(B) ("The board shall have the power and duty to ... revoke any license to practice psychology ... by affirmative vote of at least four of its five members[.]"). Under these circumstances, the fact that the Mr. Lunceford and Ms. Lowe were from the same firm is not a structural error that denied Dr. Cerwonka his due process rights absent a showing of bias or prejudice.