Johnson v. Hunte (Ex parte Hunte)
[…] First, they contend that the document is privileged under § 34-24-60. Second, they contend that Johnson's discovery request was not reasonably limited as to time and that the 2001 document was far too old to be reasonably calculated to lead to admissible evidence. Finally, Hunte and EAH argue that discovery of the 2001 complaint is barred by § 6-5-551, Ala. Code 1975, which prohibits discovery of prior acts or omissions in a claim brought under the AMLA.

With regard to the claim of privilege, § 34-24-60 provides:

"(a) All reports of investigations; documents subpoenaed by the [Alabama Board of Medical Examiners], reports of any investigative committee appointed by the board; memoranda of the board's counsel relating to investigations; statements of persons interviewed by the board or any committee of the board; all information, interviews, reports, statements, or memoranda of any kind furnished to the board or any committee of the board; and any findings, conclusions, or recommendations resulting from proceedings of the board or any committee of the board, unless presented as evidence at a public hearing, shall be privileged and confidential, shall be used only in the exercise of the proper functions of the board, and shall not be public records nor be available for court subpoena or for discovery proceedings.