Johnson v. Hunte (Ex parte Hunte)
[…] Hunte objected to this request on the ground that this information was protected from discovery.1 Johnson filed a motion to compel Hunte and EAH to produce the requested documents. Hunte and EAH, in turn, filed a motion for a protective order. Hunte and EAH admitted that Hunte possessed a document responsive to Johnson's request for production-a written complaint submitted to the Board in 2001 by a former patient. They argued, however, that this document was not discoverable because, among other reasons, it was privileged under the provisions of § 34-24-60, Ala. Code 1975. That section provides, in part, that "all information, interviews, reports, statements, or memoranda of any kind furnished to the [Alabama Board of Medical Examiners] or any committee of the board ..., unless presented as evidence at a public hearing, shall be privileged and confidential, ... and shall not be public records nor be available for court subpoena or for discovery proceedings." In support of the motion, EAH and Hunte submitted Hunte's affidavit. Hunte attested that the document was provided to him by the Board during formal proceedings stemming from the 2001 complaint.