Major League Baseball, Alan H. Selig, Tampa Bay Devil Rays, LTD., Florida Marlins Baseball Club, LLC v. Charlie Crist
[…] But investigations premised solely upon legal 21 activity are the very type of “fishing expedition” that were the target of Justice Holmes’s assault in American Tobacco. Like federal constitutional law, Florida law prohibits the Attorney General from co nductin g baseles s investig ations. See Fla. Stat. § 542.28 (3); cf. Check ‘N Go of Florida, Inc. v. Florida, 790 So. 2d 454, 457-58 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001) (“The level of proof required of the investigative agency must suggest something more than a fishing expedition, and something less than probable cause.”). Section 542.28 establishes two standards that CIDs must meet. First, CIDs must be set aside if they fail to meet the “standards applicable to subpoenas or subpoenas duces tecum issued by a court of [Florida] in aid of a grand jury investigation.” Fla. Stat. § 542.28(3)(a). Second, CIDs must be set aside if they fail to meet the “standard s applicab le to a disco very req uest und er the Flo rida Ru les of Civ il Procedure, to the extent that the application of such standards to any such demand is appropriate and consistent with the provisions and purposes of this chapter.” Fla. Stat. § 542.28(3)(b).