PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 920 ; State v. Oliveaux , 312 So.2d 337 (La. 1975) ; and State v. Weiland , 556 So.2d 175 (La. App. 5th Cir. 1990) regardless of whether defendant makes such a request. Our review in this matter revealed no errors requiring corrective action.
DECREE
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm defendant's conviction and sentence. We also grant appellate counsel's motion to withdraw as counsel of record.
AFFIRMED; MOTION TO WITHDRAW AS COUNSEL OF RECORD GRANTED.
Boykin v. Alabama , 395 U.S. 238, 89 S.Ct. 1709, 23 L.Ed.2d 274 (1969).
La. C.Cr.P. art. 557(A) provides:
A. A court shall not receive an unqualified plea of guilty in a capital case. However, with the consent of the court and the state, a defendant may plead guilty with the stipulation either that the court shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence without conducting a sentencing hearing, or that the court shall impanel a jury for the purpose of conducting a hearing to determine the issue of penalty in accordance with the applicable provisions of this Code.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 905(B) provides:
B. Following a conviction by trial or guilty plea in a capital case, on joint motion of the state and the defendant, the court may impose a sentence of life imprisonment without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence without conducting a sentencing hearing. The court may refuse to grant the joint motion and order that a sentencing hearing be conducted.
As part of the plea agreement, the State also dismissed several other charges against defendant, including aggravated rape of a victim under the age of thirteen (La.