PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] La. C.Cr.P. art. 557(A) provides:
A. A court shall not receive an unqualified plea of guilty in a capital case. However, with the consent of the court and the state, a defendant may plead guilty with the stipulation either that the court shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence without conducting a sentencing hearing, or that the court shall impanel a jury for the purpose of conducting a hearing to determine the issue of penalty in accordance with the applicable provisions of this Code.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 905(B) provides:
B. Following a conviction by trial or guilty plea in a capital case, on joint motion of the state and the defendant, the court may impose a sentence of life imprisonment without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence without conducting a sentencing hearing. The court may refuse to grant the joint motion and order that a sentencing hearing be conducted.
As part of the plea agreement, the State also dismissed several other charges against defendant, including aggravated rape of a victim under the age of thirteen (La. R.S. 14:42 ), unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling (La. R.S. 14:62.3 ), battery upon a correctional officer (La.