PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In Bradford , supra , this Court adopted the procedures outlined in State v. Benjamin , 573 So.2d 528, 530 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1990), which were sanctioned by the Louisiana Supreme Court in State v. Mouton , 95-0981, pp. 1-2 (La. 4/28/95), 653 So.2d 1176, 1177 (per curiam ).
The United States Supreme Court reiterated Anders in Smith v. Robbins , 528 U.S. 259, 120 S.Ct. 746, 145 L.Ed.2d 756 (2000).
This Court also sent defendant a letter by certified mail informing him that an Anders brief had been filed and that he had until March 10, 2018 to file a pro se supplemental brief.
La. R.S. 14:30(C)(2) provides, in pertinent part, "[i]f the district attorney does not seek a capital verdict, the offender shall be punished by life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence." Defendant herein received a life sentence at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.