[PUBLISH]
[…] under the Carmack Amendment to $10,000 because Sassy Doll did not request
excess liability coverage on the bill of lading. The case went to a bench trial, and
6
the district court ruled in favor of Sassy Doll for the full $28,273.60, which is the
value of the perfume it had declared on the bill of lading. This is W atkins’ appeal.
III.
We begin our analysis with the statutory framework. Under the current
version of the Carmack Amendment a carrier of property in interstate commerce
that loses a shipment generally is liable “for the actual loss or injury to the property
caused by” the carrier. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). However, a carrier may limit its
liability “to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper
or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be
reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.” Id.
§ 14706(c)(1)(A). In addition to a “declaration” or an “agreement,” the statute
requires the carrier to provide “to the shipper, on request of the shipper, a written
or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices upon which any
rate applicable to a shipment, or agreed to between the shipper and the carrier, is
based.” Id. § 14706(c)(1)(B); see also id. § 13710.
In Bio-Lab, Inc. v. Pony Express Courier Corp., 911 F.2d 1580, 1582 (11th
Cir. 1990), we interpreted the prior version of the Carmack Amendment and set out
a four-step inquiry for determining whether a carrier has effectively limited its
liability.