Blake v. National Security Agency
[…] Pls.’ Cross-Mot. at 13. But E.O. 13,526 expressly contemplates the use of Glomar responses, see § 3.6(a) (“An agency may refuse to confirm or deny the existence or nonexistence of requested records whenever the fact of their existence or nonexistence is itself classified under this order of its predecessors.”), and courts routinely permit this practice, see, e.g., Knight, 11 F.4th at 821 (“The district court correctly concluded that the intelligence agencies’ Glomar responses were valid under Exemption 1.”). 8 which “are more than 25 years old and . . . have been determined to