Blake v. National Security Agency
[…] Dated: July 29, 2022 RUDOLPH CONTRERAS United States District Judge Where, as here, one statute provides “ample support for the propriety of the NSA’s 7 invocation of Exemption 3,” the Court “need not opine about the sufficiency of . . . alternative bases.” Agility Pub. Warehousing Co. K.S.C. v. NSA, 113 F. Supp. 3d 313, 329 n.7 (D.D.C. 2015); Knight First Amend. Inst. at Columbia Univ. v. CIA, 424 F. Supp. 3d 36, 42 n.10 (D.D.C. 2020), aff’d, 11 F.4th 810 (D.C. Cir. 2021). 8 Plaintiffs also claim that 22 U.S.C. § 2715a requires a response from the NSA. Pls.’ Cross-Mot. at 22–23. This statute provides that “it is in the national interests of the United States to provide information regarding the killing, abduction, torture, or other serious mistreatment of United States citizens abroad to . . . the families of victims of such crimes if they are United States citizens.” 22 U.S.C. § 2715a(a)(1). But the same statute limits disclosure by allowing it only “without jeopardizing sensitive sources and methods or other vital national security interests” and when “such disclosure is [not] specifically prohibited by law.” Id. § 2715a(c).