UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Glomar response rests on information that is still classified.4 Specifically, Plaintiffs claim that
the requested records are thirty-six years old and therefore subject to automatic declassification
under E.O. 13,526. Pls.’ Cross-Mot. at 14. Section 3.3 of E.O. 13,526 provides that records
4
Plaintiffs also argue that Exemption 1 can never justify a Glomar response because E.O.
13,526 does not shield the fact of whether a document exists. Pls.’ Cross-Mot. at 13. But E.O.
13,526 expressly contemplates the use of Glomar responses, see § 3.6(a) (“An agency may
refuse to confirm or deny the existence or nonexistence of requested records whenever the fact of
their existence or nonexistence is itself classified under this order of its predecessors.”), and
courts routinely permit this practice, see, e.g., Knight, 11 F.4th at 821 (“The district court
correctly concluded that the intelligence agencies’ Glomar responses were valid under
Exemption 1.”).
8