Blake v. National Security Agency
[…] Notably, the NSA failed to identify which, if any, of § 3.3(b)’s nine declassification exemptions applied. See Pls.’ Cross-Mot. at 13 n.7; Def.’s Mem. Support Def.’s Mot. Summ. J. (“Def.’s Mot.”) at 4, ECF No. 12 (citing Stevens Decl. ¶¶ 22–26); cf. Hall v. CIA, 668 F. Supp. 2d 172, 188 (D.D.C. 2009) (“The records at issue here may well fall into one or more of these [nine] categories, but the CIA has not made such an assertion.”). Instead, the NSA claims declassification exemptions from a different source. As it turns out, § 5.3(b)(2) of the same executive order authorizes an entity called the Interagency Security Classification Appeals Panel (“ISCAP”) to “approve, deny, or amend agency exemptions from automatic declassification as provided in section 3.3 of this order[.]” E.O. 13,526 § 5.3(b)(2). The NSA proffers two declassification exemptions from an internal manual called the NSA/CSS’s 2018 Declassification Guide, which the ISCAP approved. Kiyosaki Decl. ¶¶ 19–20, ECF No. 16-1; cf. DiBacco v.