IN Re: Carmen Bateman, Debtor, --- Universal American Mortgage Company v. Carmen Bateman
[…] Furthe rmore, U niversal c ontinue d to accep t the paym ents even though it should have be en appa rent that th ey were less than a dequate to satisfy its a rrearage claim. Universal arguably had reaso n to remain disengaged from the proceedings because it assume d its prop erly filed p roof of claim w as sufficie nt to pro tect its interes ts absent a notice of objection by Bateman. Because it did not vindicate its rights at the appropriate stages of the Chapter 13 process, however, Universal cannot now 11 Section 1330(a) provides: “On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation . . . the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud.” Universal does not argue the presence of fraud. Accordingly, revocation of the order of confirmation is not permitted under this section.