RENDERED: JULY 22, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] -8-
arguments[.]” Hadley v. Citizen Deposit Bank, 186 S.W.3d 754, 759 (Ky. App.
2005); see also Prescott v. Commonwealth, 572 S.W.3d 913, 923 (Ky. App. 2019);
Milby v. Mears, 580 S.W.2d 724, 727 (Ky. App. 1979) (holding that this Court
“confine[s] itself to errors pointed out in the briefs and will not search the record
for errors.”). As such, we conclude that the trial court’s determination that
counsel’s failure to investigate a defense based on voluntary intoxication was not
in error.
Next, Valentine contends that he was innocent of assault under KRS
503.050, which states, “The use of physical force by a defendant upon another
person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to
protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the
other person.” Valentine claims “actual innocence” based on a self-defense
justification, but he never alleges that he did not commit the act in question.
Valentine is confusing innocence of the offense with his claimed self-defense
justification.