United States Court of Appeals
[…] at iv (July 2018), https://ctc.usma.edu/wp-
content/uploads/2018/07/Islamic-State-and-Drones-Release-
Version.pdf.
4
Citing Venezuela President Maduro Survives ‘Drone Assassination
Attempt’, BBC (Aug. 5, 2018), https://www.bbc.com/news/world-
latin-america-45073385.
5
Citing Patrick Williams, Terror Drone Plot FOILED: Brit Spies
Stop Plan to Bring Down AIRLINER, DAILY STAR (Aug. 19, 2018),
https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/terror-drone-plot-
britain-uk-16886096.
9
“an aircraft that is operated without the possibility of direct
human intervention from within or on the aircraft,” 49 U.S.C.
§ 44801(11), plus the aircraft’s system of “associated elements
(including communication links and the components that
control the unmanned aircraft) that are required for the operator
to operate safely and efficiently in the national airspace
system,” id. § 44801(12).
The United States Government “has exclusive sovereignty
of airspace of the United States,” and the FAA is
congressionally empowered to “develop plans and policy for
the use of the navigable airspace and assign by regulation or