States Constitution is an investigatory detention under Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.
[…] Amendment is satisfied if the officer's action is supported by reasonable suspicion to
believe that criminal activity '"may be afoot."'" 534 U.S. at 273 (quoting United States v.
Sokolow, 490 U.S. 1, 7, 109 S. Ct. 1581, 104 L. Ed. 2d 1 [1989]); see Terry, 392 U.S. at
30. For this exception to apply, "[a]n investigatory stop must be justified by some
objective manifestation that the person stopped is, or is about to be, engaged in criminal
activity." United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417, 101 S. Ct. 690, 66 L. Ed. 2d 621
(1981).
The Kansas Legislature has codified this exception in K.S.A. 22-2402: "Without
making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom
such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a
crime and may demand of the name, address of such suspect and an explanation of such
suspect's actions." See State v. Doelz, 309 Kan. 133, 139, 432 P.3d 669 (2019)
("'Investigatory detentions are generally permitted under the Fourth Amendment to the
United States Constitution and K.S.A. 22-2402 if "an objective officer would have a