Board of Trustees of University of Alabama, 330 F.App'x 775, 779 (11th Cir. 2009), the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit discussed Congressional intent in enacting the HCQIA, of which the reporting requirements of the NPDB are a part, writing:
"Congress enacted the HCQIA to address the rising problem of medical malpractice and the ability of incompetent [health-care practitioners] to move between states without having their prior practice records follow them and to create a presumptive immunity from monetary damages awarded against participants in the peer review process. 42 U.S.C. §§ 11101 - 11111."
*980(Footnote omitted.) The underlying purposes of the HCQIA are to prevent malpractice, to improve the quality of health care, and to "restrict the ability of incompetent [health-care practitioners] to move from State to State without disclosure or discovery of the [health-care practitioner]'s previous damaging or incompetent performance" through effective professional peer reviews that are reportable to a national data bank. 42 U.S.C. § 11101(2).