Tennessee Valley Authority v. Whitman
[…] Moreover, section 7413 ACOs can be issued “on the basis of any information” that a violation has been 26 committed; there is no need to worry about whether the violation constitutes a rare public emergency, and there is no need consult sate and local authorities. In sum, section 7603 evidences a congressional intent to permit the EPA to issue orders with the force of law, but only so long as rigorous requirements are met. Section 7413 apparently erases all of those requirements. 2. 42 U.S.C. § 7413 Section 7413(c)(1) states that “any person who knowingly violates any . . . order under [42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)] . . . shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine pursuant to Title 18, or by imprisonment for not to exceed 5 years, or both.” When read literally, this provision mandates that a knowing violation of the terms of an ACO can lead to imprisonment.