Tennessee Valley Authority v. Whitman
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Tinoco, 304 F.3d 1088, 1105 (11th Cir. 2002). Using this methodology, it becomes apparent that an interpretation that would give ACOs the status of law renders several statutory provisions useless or absurd. 1. 42 U.S.C. § 7603 Perhaps most telling is 42 U.S.C. § 7603, which gives the EPA special “emergency powers.” When a pollution source presents an “imminent and substantial endangerment to public health or welfare, or the environment,” the EPA may bring suit for appropriate relief. If it is “not practicable to assure prompt protection of public health or welfare” by recourse to a judicial forum, then the EPA may issue an “order” on its own initiative. This order “remains in effect” for, at most, sixty days.