In re K.S.S.
[…] C. When the opposition provides that the parent cannot afford to hire an attorney, the court shall determine whether due process requires the appointment of counsel within twenty-one days of the filing of the opposition.
D. Notice shall be served in accordance with Articles 1133 and 1134 on the opposing parent, the legal custodian, the petitioner, counsel appointed for the child, counsel appointed for the parent, and the other parent not consenting to the adoption pursuant to Article 1144 or whose rights have not previously been terminated.

La. Ch.C. art.1121 provides:

A. In all surrenders for private adoption, the surrendering parent and his representative, if applicable, or the child's tutor, as provided in Article 1108, shall be represented at the execution of the act by an attorney at law licensed to practice law in Louisiana; however, the attorney representing such person shall not be the attorney who represents the person who is the prospective adoptive parent, or an attorney who is an associate, partner, shareholder, or employee of the attorney, law firm, or corporation representing the prospective adoptive parent.
B. Counsel for the surrendering parent shall execute an affidavit of counsel, which shall be attached to the act of surrender.
C. The affidavit of counsel shall recite that counsel for the surrendering parent has fully explained to the parent the nature and effect of the act of surrender, including the penalties for making false statements in the act of surrender provided in R.S. 14:125.2, and that the parent appeared to understand the explanation given, that the parent freely and voluntarily executed the surrender, and that a copy of the act as executed has been provided to the surrendering parent.

"When a law is clear and unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, the law shall be applied as written and no further interpretation may be made in search of the intent of the legislature." La. C.C. 9 ; La. R.S. 1:3 and 1:4 ; Mayeux v.