United States v. Grider
[…] to combat the mob in the midst of a “civil disorder.” As to whether this conduct is expressive and,
if so, protected by the First Amendment, the Court reserves judgment having found that the
complaint alleges overt, non-communicative acts.
                                                 12
lawmaking responsibilities” is not speech protected by the First Amendment. Bynum v. U.S.

Capitol Police Bd., 93 F. Supp. 2d 50, 55-56 (D.D.C. 2000).            Accordingly, Grider’s First

Amendment challenge to his 1512(c) charge fails.

   D. Section 1752

       Section 1752 bars certain unlawful conduct in “restricted buildings or grounds.” The

statute defines these areas as, in relevant part, “a building or grounds where the President or other

person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting” or “a building or grounds

so restricted in conjunction with an event designated as a special event of national significance.”

Id. (c)(1)(B)-(C). Defendant first argues that the United States Secret Service (“Secret Service”),