McCullough v. State
[…] App. 1994) ("We, therefore, hold that the circuit court's dismissal of the appeal when the appellant failed to appear at 'plea day' was premature. Compare Grizzard v. City of Huntsville, 641 So.2d 1273, 1273 (Ala. Crim. App. 1993) ('[t]he appeal was properly dismissed because the appellant failed to appear on the scheduled trial date'). Because it was unauthorized by either statute or rule, the circuit court's dismissal of the appeal is due to be reversed.").

On appeal, the State concedes the circuit court's error in dismissing the de novo appeal from the district court and submits that § 12-22-112(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides the proper remedy. Section 12-22-112(a) states that, "[i]f the defendant fails to appear at the circuit court as required by the appeal bond, he shall be liable to the same penalties, forfeitures and proceedings as on a forfeited bail bond taken in the court, and a new warrant of arrest may issue from that court without any other authority therefor."

Because the circuit court lacked authority to dismiss McCullough's appeal from the district court, the judgment is reversed and the case remanded for the circuit court to set aside its order and to reinstate McCullough's de novo appeal.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.