During trial, the State presented the following evidence:
[…] (State's brief, at 19-20.)
In the present case, Holderfield was charged and convicted of second-degree assault, a violation of § 13A-6-21(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person...with intent to prevent a peace officer, as defined in Section 36-21-60, [Ala. Code 1975 ], .... from performing a lawful duty, he or she intends to cause physical injury and he or she causes physical injury to any person." The indictment charging Holderfield specifically stated that Holderfield "did, with intent to prevent a peace officer ... from performing a lawful duty, intend to cause physical injury and caused physical injury to Chris Barnett ..." (C. 24.)