During trial, the State presented the following evidence:
[…] " 'The particular amount of restitution is a matter which must of necessity be left almost totally to the discretion of the trial judge.' Clare v. State, 456 So.2d 355, 356 (Ala. Crim. App. 1983), aff'd, 456 So.2d 357 (Ala. 1984). Moreover, the exercise of '[t]hat discretion should not be overturned except in cases of clear flagrant abuse.' Id."
Ex parte Stutts, 897 So.2d 431, 433 (Ala. 2004). "At a restitution hearing, the trial judge need be convinced only by a preponderance of [the] evidence." Hagler v. State, 625 So.2d 1190, 1191 (Ala. Crim. App. 1993).
Section 15-18-65, Ala. Code 1975, states "that all perpetrators of criminal activity or conduct shall be required to fully compensate all victims of such conduct or activity for any pecuniary loss, damage or injury as a direct or indirect result thereof." The phrase "criminal activity" is defined as "[a]ny offense with respect *752to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant." § 15-18-66, Ala.