Facts and Procedural History
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 11-52-78 requires:
"Such regulations, restrictions, and boundaries and ordinances passed under the authority of this article may from time to time be amended, supplemented, changed, modified, or repealed.
"The provisions of Section 11-52-77 relative to public hearings and official notices shall apply equally to all changes and amendments."
In the often cited decision of Kennon & Associates, Inc. v. Gentry, 492 So.2d 312 (Ala. 1986), the Court discussed the proper application of §§ 11-52-77 and -78. In Kennon, a municipal ordinance was proposed to amend the municipality's comprehensive zoning ordinance to rezone a property lot.