Facts and Procedural History
[…] In other words, at this time it is uncertain whether the new ordinance is valid and moots this case, and we are not in a position to resolve that uncertainty. Given that uncertainty, we are unable to say that our decision in this appeal would not affect the rights of the parties and that the case has therefore been rendered moot.
B. The validity of Ordinance 1949-G
The issue in this appeal, as noted above, is whether the City, in adopting Ordinance 1949-G, complied with the notice and publication requirements of § 11-52-77 and § 11-52-78. Section 11-52-77 states, in particular part:
"No ordinance shall be passed by any municipal corporation under the authority of this article unless and until the municipal governing body has complied with the procedures set forth in either subdivision (1) or subdivision (2) of this section.