Procedural Background
[…] R.S. 47:1565, which they argue explicitly states that if the taxpayer does not appeal the assessment to the Board within sixty days, the assessment shall be final. They contend that La. R.S. 47:1625 addresses only the deadline for appealing a denial of a claim for refund or credit, not for the re-filing of another *416claim. As such, they contend that taxpayers like themselves are free to file additional refund claims provided they do so within the three-year prescriptive period.
La. R.S. 47:1435(A) provides that, "[t]he courts of appeal shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions or judgments of the board, and the judgment of any such court shall be subject to further review in accordance with the law relating to civil matters." Upon such review, the courts shall have the power to affirm or, if the decision or judgment of the board is not in accordance with law or is manifestly erroneous on the facts considering the record as a whole, to modify, or to reverse the decision or judgment of the board, with or without