Procedural Background
[…] Denoux v. Vessel Mgmt. Servs. , 07-2143 (La. 5/21/08), 983 So.2d 84, 88 ; State v. AstraZeneca AB , 16-1073, (La. App. 1 Cir. 4/11/18), 249 So.3d 38. Determination of whether a plaintiff has a right of action is a question of law. Id.
"Legislation is the solemn expression of the legislative will; thus, the interpretation of legislation is primarily the search for legislative intent." Dunn v. City of Kenner , 15-1175, p. 10 (La. 1/27/16), 187 So.3d 404, 409. See also La. R.S. 24:177(B)(1) ("The text of a law is the best evidence of legislative intent."). When a law is clear and unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, *417it shall be applied as written, with no further interpretation made in search of the legislative intent. La. C.C. art. 9 ; La.