Procedural Background
[…] R.S. 47:1675(G)(2)(b) election to allow the unpaid amount of the credit to flow through to Metro's shareholders in an amount in proportion to their ownership interest. As fifty percent shareholders of Metro, each of them claimed half of the total credit sought by Metro on his amended 2012 individual income tax return - $522,262. They explain that since the State already allowed the partial refund in the amount of $355,201 instead of the $1,044,524 sought by Metro, the petitioners are only claiming $344,661 in this suit, fifty percent of the disallowed $689,323.
La. R.S. 47:1675(G)(2)(b) provides:
(b) Flow through election for S corporations. An S corporation that earns or otherwise receives a tax credit through allocation or transfer during a year in which the corporation operates as an S
*420corporation may annually elect to flow through the entire amount of the credit to its shareholders. The election may be made for each credit received by the S corporation and shall be made annually. The election shall be in writing and may not be revoked. [Emphasis added].
La. R.S. 47:1675(G)(2)(b).
In the instant case, Metro filed an amended 2012 return, reducing the amount claimed from $1,044,524 to $355,201, which was the amount previously allowed. At the same time, the petitioners filed amended Louisiana individual income tax returns for the same period, each seeking a credit of $344,661, for a total of $689,322. Metro made the election under La. R.S. 47:1675(G)(2)(b) in writing to flow through the disallowed amount of the credit to Metro's shareholders, the petitioners, in an amount in proportion to their ownership interest - $344,661 each. Here, Metro did not flow through the entire amount of the credit, and it was not required to do so under the statute. The statute provides that the corporation "may" flow through the entire amount, not that it "must" do so. As such, we find that the Board did not err by allowing the refund under the S corporation exclusion.
Assignment of Error Number Three