In re State
[…] La. C.C. art. 196 ; La. C.C. art. 198 ; La. R.S. 9:408.

Before instituting filiation proceedings, the alleged biological father may petition a court to order blood testing to establish biological paternity. La. R.S. 9:398.2(B). However, La. R.S. 9:398.2(E) precludes the court from making a paternity determination based on the test results and conclusions of the experts filed in the record. Instead, La. R.S. 9:398.2 specifically states that "the test results shall be admissible in any subsequent action filed by any of the parties relating to filiation of the child." Thus, the statutory law requires a putative father to file an action to establish filiation, rather than allowing the test results alone to establish filiation.