Code 1975, § 41-22-20(i), (j), and (k) ; moreover, subsequent appellate review under the AAPA likewise is subject to the same scope and standards. See Alabama Dep't of Youth Servs. v. State Pers. Bd., 7 So.3d 380, 384 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008). However, Article 14 states that "[t]he procedures set forth in [that] article shall be the sole and exclusive manner to determine the administration of [that] article" and expressly provides that the AAPA "shall not apply." Ala. Code 1975, § 32-5A-307(g). Instead, Ala. Code 1975, § 32-5A-308, provides that, at any judicial-review hearing held by a circuit court in a case involving suspension by ALEA of driving privileges, "the court may take testimony and examine the facts of the case" and, thereafter, may "either reverse or sustain the final determination of" ALEA. We thus agree with Harvey that the circuit court's review of the DPS hearing officer's decision was de novo and was not subject to the deferential standards set forth in the AAPA for which ALEA advocates.