An unsworn copy of the Form AST-60 was provided to Harvey, while a notarized original was transmitted to DPS along with a copy of the UTTC. That transmission was undertaken pursuant to the requirements of Ala. Code 1975, tit. 32, art. 14 ("Article 14"), under which the director of DPS or his or her agent "shall suspend the driving privilege of any person" upon determination that the person either operated a motor vehicle while the amount of alcohol in the person's blood exceeded the legal limit or refused a test to determine the person's blood-alcohol content. Ala. Code 1975, § 32-5A-300(a) and (b). Another portion of Article *87114, Ala. Code 1975, § 32-5A-301, provides in full as follows:
"(a) A law enforcement officer who arrests any person for a violation of Section 32-5A-191 shall within five days after the day of arrest, excluding weekends and state holidays, hand deliver, mail, or submit electronically to [DPS] a sworn report of all information relevant to the enforcement action, including information which adequately identifies the arrested person, a statement of the officer's grounds for belief that the person violated Section 32-5A-191, the results of any chemical test which was conducted, a statement if the person refused to submit to a test, and a copy of the citation or complaint filed with the court.
"(b) The report required by this section shall be made on forms supplied by [DPS] or in a manner specified by regulations of [DPS].